ICALP 2021 - First Call for Papers


The 48th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages, and Programming (ICALP) will take place in Glasgow, Scotland, on 12-16 July 2021. We hope to be able to run a normal physical conference, but we will monitor the global travel situation and consider whether it is necessary to provide options for remote participation.

ICALP is the main conference and annual meeting of the European Association for Theoretical Computer Science (EATCS). As usual, ICALP will be preceded by a series of workshops, which will take place on 12 July 2021.

Important dates

Submission deadline: Friday 12 February 2021, 23:59 AoE
Notification: Wednesday 28 April 2021
Camera-ready deadline: Friday 7 May 2021

Deadlines are firm; late submissions will not be considered.


Submissions and Proceedings

ICALP proceedings are published in the Leibniz International Proceedings in Informatics (LIPIcs) series. This is a series of high-quality conference proceedings across all fields in informatics established in cooperation with Schloss Dagstuhl - Leibniz Center for Informatics. LIPIcs volumes are published according to the principle of Open Access, i.e., they are available online and
free of charge.

Submission Guidelines

Authors are invited to submit an extended abstract of no more than 12 pages, excluding references presenting original research on the theory of computer science. All submissions must be formatted in the LIPIcs style

 

https://www.dagstuhl.de/en/publications/lipics/instructions-for-authors/) and submitted via Easychair to the appropriate track of the conference. The use of pdflatex and the LIPIcs style are mandatory: papers that deviate significantly from the required format may be rejected without consideration of merit.


No prior publication and no simultaneous submission to other publication outlets (either a conference or a journal) is allowed.


Technical details necessary for a proper scientific evaluation of a submission must be included in the 12-page submission or in a clearly labelled appendix, to be consulted at the discretion of program committee members. Authors are strongly encouraged to also make full versions of their submissions freely accessible in an on-line repository such as ArXiv, HAL, ECCC.


Best Paper Awards

As in previous editions of ICALP, there will be best paper and best student paper awards for each track of the conference. In order to be eligible for a best student paper award, a paper should be authored only by students and should be marked as such upon submission.


Topics

Papers presenting original research on all aspects of theoretical computer science are sought. Typical but not exclusive topics of interest are:


Track A: Algorithms, Complexity and Games

* Algorithmic and Complexity Aspects of Network Economics
* Algorithmic Aspects of Networks and Networking
* Algorithmic Aspects of Security and Privacy
* Algorithms for Computational Biology
* Algorithmic Game Theory and Mechanism Design
* Approximation and Online Algorithms
* Combinatorial Optimization
* Combinatorics in Computer Science
* Computational Complexity
* Computational Geometry
* Computational Learning Theory
* Cryptography
* Data Structures
* Design and Analysis of Algorithms
* Distributed and Mobile Computing
* Foundations of Machine Learning
* Graph Mining and Network Analysis
* Parallel and External Memory Computing
* Quantum Computing
* Randomness in Computation
* Theoretical Foundations of Algorithmic Fairness

Track B: Automata, Logic, Semantics, and Theory of Programming

* Algebraic and Categorical Models of Computation
* Automata, Logic, and Games
* Database Theory, Constraint Satisfaction Problems, and Finite Model Theory
* Formal and Logical Aspects of Learning
* Formal and Logical Aspects of Security and Privacy
* Logic in Computer Science and Theorem Proving
* Models of Computation: Complexity and Computability
* Models of Concurrent, Distributed, and Mobile Systems
* Models of Reactive, Hybrid, and Stochastic Systems
* Principles and Semantics of Programming Languages
* Program Analysis, Verification, and Synthesis
* Type Systems and Typed Calculi


ICALP 2021 Programme Committees


Track A: Track A: Algorithms, Complexity and Games
---------------------------------------------------
* Nikhil Bansal         (CWI Amsterdam, Netherlands), Chair

* Yossi Azar              (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
* Luca Becchetti          (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)       
* Aleksander Belov         (University of Latvia, Latvia)
* Eric Blais             (University of Waterloo, Canada)            
* Niv Buchbinder         (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
* Kevin Buchin            (TU Eindhoven, Netherlands)
* Parinya Chalermsook         (Aalto University, Finland)  
* Vincent Cohen-Addad         (Google Research, Switzerland)    
* Shahar Dobzinski          (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
* Ran Duan             (Tsinghua University, China)   
* Vida Dujmovic           (University of Ottawa, Canada)
* Yuval Filmus          (Technion, Israel)              
* Samuel Fiorini         (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)  
* Andreas Galanis         (University of Oxford, UK)        
* Mika Göös             (EPFL, Switzerland)                
* Inge Li Gørtz         (TU Denmark, Denmark)
* Heng Guo             (University of Edinburgh, UK)  
* Prahladh Harsha         (TIFR, Mumbai, India)                                
* Sungjin Im             (UC Merced, USA)      
* Stacey Jeffery         (CWI Amsterdam, Netherlands)   
* Iordanis Kerenidis       (CNRS - Université Paris Diderot, France)
* Michael Kapralov         (EPFL, Switzerland)
* Ravi Kumar              (Google Research, USA)                   
* Stefan Kratsch         (HU Berlin, Germany)                 
* Silvio Lattanzi         (Google Research, Switzerland)                      
* Shi Li                  (SUNY Buffalo, USA)                                             
* Konstantin Makarychev     (Northwestern University, USA)
* Marcin Mucha             (University of Warsaw, Poland)
* Wolfgang Mulzer         (FU Berlin, Germany)             
* Jesper Nederlof         (Utrecht University, Netherlands)         
* Aleksandar Nikolov         (University of Toronto, Canada)   
* Neil Olver              (LSE, UK)           
* Rasmus Pagh             (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
* Merav Parter            (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
* Alexandros Psomas         (Purdue University, USA)
* Barna Saha             (UC Berkeley, USA)                                                  
* Thatchaphol Saranurak      (University of Michigan, USA)
* Rahul Savani            (University of Liverpool, UK)  
* Mohit Singh              (Georgia Tech, USA)   
* Sahil Singla            (IAS/Princeton, USA)         
* Noah Stephens-Davidowitz     (Cornell University, USA)
* László Végh              (LSE, UK) 
* Meirav Zehavi         (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)



Track B: Automata, Logic, Semantics, and Theory of Programming
---------------------------------------------------------------
* James Worrell (University of Oxford, UK), Chair

* Parosh Aziz Abdulla         (Uppsala University, Sweden)
* S. Akshay             (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
* Nathalie Bertrand         (Inria Rennes, France)
* Michael Blondin         (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
* Olivier Carton         (IRIF, Université de Paris, France)
* Corina Cîrstea         (University of Southampton, UK)
* Dana Fisman             (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
* Paul Gastin             (LSV, ENS Paris-Saclay, France)
* Stefan Göller         (University of Kassel, Germany)
* Radha Jagadeesan         (DePaul University Chicago, USA)
* Bakhadyr Khoussainov     (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
* Emanuel Kieroński         (Wrocław University, Poland)
* Bartek Klin             (Warsaw University, Poland)
* Barbara König         (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
* Laura Kovacs             (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
* Ugo Dal Lago             (University of Bologna and Inria, Italy)
* Christoph Löding         (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
* Madhavan Mukund         (Chennai Mathematical Institute, India)
* Sebastian Maneth         (University of Bremen, Germany)
* Richard Mayr             (University of Edinburgh, UK)
* Annabelle McIver         (Macquarie University, Australia)
* Sophie Pinchinat         (IRISA, Université de Rennes, France)
* Cristian Riveros         (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
* Davide Sangiorgi         (University of Bologna and Inria, Italy)
* Lijun Zhang             (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)


ICALP 2021 Organizing Committee

Simon Gay, Conference Chair

Oana Andrei
Ornela Dardha
Jessica Enright
David Manlove
Kitty Meeks
Alice Miller
Gethin Norman
Sofiat Olaosebikan
Patrick Prosser
Michele Sevegnani

e-max.it: your social media marketing partner
 
European Association for Theoretical Computer Science - Maintained and hosted by RU1 / CTI.